Blades o’ Death

IMG_1284

Woe be any leaves that enter this box. By leaving two panels off the shredder/mulcher/chopper/grinder box of my leaf grinder robot entry for the Servo City #AHA Challenge, I’m able to simply drop in the chipping blades and seal ‘er up.

Parts list:

For attaching the front & right side panels-

  • 8 – 90-degree Single Angle Channel Bracket 585424
  • 32 – 6-32 x 1/2″ Socket Head Machine Screw 632114
  • 32 – 6-32 Nylock Nut 90631A007

For building the wheel ‘o death –

  • 1 – 730 RPM Precision Planetary Gearmotor 638260
  • 1 – 0.770″ Set Screw Hub 4mm Bore 545568

Optional: Power Board & Gearmotor End Cap

  • 1 – 1/2- x 8-inch Hollow Aluminum Tubing 635258
  • 5 – 0.770″ Set Screw Hub 1/2″ Bore 545560
  • 4 – Flat Dual Channel Bracket 585422
  • 5 – Flat Bracket A 585582
  • 2 – 6-32 x 1/2″ Socket Head Machine Screw 632114
  • 2 – 6-32 Nylock Nut 90631A007
  • 20 – 6-32 x 1/4″ Socket Head Machine Screw 632106
  • 4 – 6-32 x 3/8″ Socket Head Machine Screw 632110

IMG_1285

Overview

Due to the “intuitive” nature of the #Actobotics construction process, a “step-by-step” sequence is unnecessary. I would like to point out a couple of assembly points for clarification, however.

First, the chipping blades are formed by connecting two brackets together, with a hub sandwiched between them. Only two screws are used for attaching each bracket, AKA blade.

IMG_1289

While the tube is temporarily suspended in the bearing, the blades are slipped through the hollow tube. Holding the right side panel of the box in place and using the tube as a reference guide, mark the panel opening for the motor.

IMG_1291

The motor is mounted directly to the tubing. Bracket A holds the motor with one hub, while the tubing is held with another hub that is bolted to the motor’s hub. Finally, the motor is fixed to the right side panel. The box is now ready to be bolted to the chassis.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s