This Box Means Business

IMG_1294

The chipper/mulcher/grinder/shredder box of my Servo City #AHA Challenge entry is mounted on the front of the chassis.

Parts List:

  • 2 – 45-degree Single Angle Channel Bracket 585436
  • 2 – 11.935″ Aluminum Beam 585421
  • 2 – 6-32 x .625″ Aluminum Standoff* 534-1847
  • 2 – Single Screw Plate 585474
  • 4 – 6-32 x 3/8″ Socket Head Machine Screw 632110
  • 4 – 6-32 x 1″ Socket Head Machine Screw 632124
  • 10 – 6-32 x 1/2″ Socket Head Machine Screw 632114
  • 12 – 6-32 Nylock Nut 90631A007

* – the length of these standoffs is determine by the placement of the box when mounted on the chassis. In other words, if you mount the box exactly centered on the chassis, then two 5/8-inch standoffs will work. On the other hand, an offset box could result in a 1/4-inch standoff plus a 1-inch standoff.

Prior to mounting the box on the chassis, the bottom panel is attached with the two 45-degree brackets. This panel gives the box and “open mouth” appearance.

IMG_1299

Two screws from the box’s back panel, pin the assembly to the chassis. The aluminum beams are used for squaring the box, as well as providing stability during operation.

IMG_1295

When properly attached to the chassis, the box’s bottom panel should be approximately 1/2″ above the surface of the ground. This narrow clearance will ensure that any foolish leaf caught in the path of this lumbering giant will be sucked up into the bot’s spinning flails of death–moo-ha-ha.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s